Kingdom Comics Β· No. 1
WEEK 1:
THE CROWN GETS LOUD
Ten claimants entered. Five won, five lost, and one lizard
outscored the entire kingdom. Every score in this issue is real β the
jokes, sadly for some, are also earned.
Kingdom Basketball Association Β· Week 1 finals, as pulled from ESPN.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudCover Β· 1 of 8
Panel 1
The Morning After

The REAL Tribal Chief
Week 1 is final. In the throne room, the defending champion reads the scores the way he reads everything: out loud, so the walls learn.
The REAL Tribal Chief1,383.5 to 1,261. Acknowledge the scoreboard. Take your time β I will be here all season.
Panel 2
The King's Reply

Christ The King

The REAL Tribal Chief
Christ The King122.5 points. That is not a loss, that is a rounding error with good PR.
The REAL Tribal ChiefA rounding error that counts in the standings, Your Majesty.
Christ The KingWeek 1 is a coronation rehearsal. The crown is heavy β apparently the Chief's roster is heavier.
Panel 3
Eleven and a Half

BOOM! Shockalotta

Team Ruah
The family game. BOOM! Shockalotta 1,477.5, Team Ruah 1,466 β the closest final of the week, decided by 11.5 points.
BOOM! ShockalottaBOOM! By eleven and a half points. Eleven. And a half. I have counted twice and framed both counts.
Team RuahYou beat the wind by a breeze, nephew. Enjoy the weather report.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudPage 2 Β· 2 of 8
Panel 4
The Wind Rider's Lament

Team Ruah
Team Ruah1,466 points⦠and I still lost. One thousand, four hundred, sixty-six. I did everything except win.
Team Ruah's 1,466 was the highest losing score of Week 1. The Kingdom sends its condolences and a calculator.
Panel 5
Top of the Food Chain

3Zilla Squad
3Zilla Squad 1,537 β the highest score in the Kingdom in Week 1.
3Zilla Squad1,537. League-high. No further questions. Actually, one: does the scoreboard come in a frame?
Panel 6
The Other Side of 1,537

Team O'Connor

3Zilla Squad
Team O'ConnorI scored 1,427.5 and LOST. Fourteen hundred points and I am framing a defeat.
3Zilla SquadFrame the 1,427.5 too. It is a lovely score. It simply met a lizard.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudPage 3 Β· 3 of 8
Panel 7
Served Hot

.... Rice and Beans

CKING
.... Rice and Beans 1,326, CKING 1,191.5 β the widest margin of Week 1: 134.5 points.
.... Rice and Beans1,326, served hot. The kitchen is open all season β reservations are not required, they are enforced.
CKINGI would like to speak to the chef. And the manager. And whoever scheduled this.
Panel 8
The Chess King's Gambit

CKING
CKING1,191.5. The lowest score in the Kingdom. Every dynasty starts somewhere β mine started at the bottom and took notes.
CKING's 1,191.5 was Week 1's lowest total. The notes, witnesses confirm, are extensive.
Panel 9
Bubbles and Buckets

Team Pup n' Suds

Glizzy Gobblers
Team Pup n' Suds 1,426, Glizzy Gobblers 1,398 β a 28-point squeaker.
Team Pup n' Suds1,426 to 1,398. Clean game, clean win. The Suds remain undefeated and extremely bubbly.
Glizzy Gobblers28 points. I lost by a snack. A glizzy-sized snack.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudPage 4 Β· 4 of 8
Panel 10
So Close

Glizzy Gobblers
Glizzy Gobblers1,398. Four points short of 1,400 and 28 short of a win. I am putting the scoreboard on a bun and eating the evidence.
Panel 11
The Official Record
The REAL Tribal Chief 1,383.5Christ The King 1,261
BOOM! Shockalotta 1,477.5Team Ruah 1,466
3Zilla Squad 1,537Team O'Connor 1,427.5
.... Rice and Beans 1,326CKING 1,191.5
Team Pup n' Suds 1,426Glizzy Gobblers 1,398
Week 1 finals, in full. Winners in bold. No score in this comic was harmed, rounded, or invented.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudPage 5 Β· 5 of 8
Panel 12
Winners' Circle

The REAL Tribal Chief

3Zilla Squad

BOOM! Shockalotta
The REAL Tribal ChiefFive winners. One crown. The maths is unkind to four of us.
3Zilla SquadUndefeated has a lovely ring. Rather like a tail curling.
BOOM! ShockalottaBOOM! Undefeated. Somebody write that down before my cousin checks the standings.
Panel 13
The 0β1 Support Group

Team Ruah

Team O'Connor

CKING
Elsewhere in the palace, the week's five losers hold their first meeting. Attendance: mandatory. Snacks: provided by Glizzy, eventually.
Team RuahI open the floor. Who here scored over 1,400 and lost?
Team O'ConnorPresent. 1,427.5. Still lost.
CKINGSome of us are here for the snacks and the personal growth.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudPage 6 Β· 6 of 8
Panel 14
Two Kings, No Wins

Christ The King

CKING
Christ The KingTwo kings entered Week 1. Two kings left 0β1. The throne room is very quiet.
CKINGSpeak for your throne. Mine is a chessboard β and on a chessboard, the king moves one square at a time. Week 2 is a square.
Panel 15
The Rematch Energy

BOOM! Shockalotta

Team Ruah
BOOM! ShockalottaSame time next week, cousin?
Team RuahThe wind does not lose the same week twice. Check the forecast.
Week 2 is already in progress. This comic makes no prediction β the Kingdom's weather is above its pay grade.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudPage 7 Β· 7 of 8
Next in Kingdom Comics
THE END⦠FOR NOW
Week 2 is on the court as this issue goes to press β five more matchups,
ten more arguments, and at least one scoreboard somebody will want framed.
Who rises? Who gets served? Who loses by half a point and writes a memoir?
Find out in No. 2 β after the finals are final. In the Kingdom,
we never print a score before its time.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Story from the real Week 1 finals Β·
Character art: the league's canon portraits Β· Dialogue: the comic's own.
Indicia Β· Kingdom Comics No. 1
βWeek 1: The Crown Gets Loudβ β story from the real Week 1 finals of the Kingdom
Basketball Association (ESPN league 1227546734, pulled Oct 30, 2026). Character art:
the league's canon portrait set. Dialogue: the comic's own. Week 2 was in progress
at press time and no score from it is printed.
Kingdom Comics is the league's own fan-made press. This issue is free β read it on
the site, download the book, print it for the clubhouse. Please don't sell it, and
don't pass it off as your own work.
Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Week 1: The Crown Gets LoudBack Page Β· 8 of 8